Monday, 29 August 2011

It's Doodle Time: Create your very own Mythical Greek Beasts! ;)

Hey Peeps! It is I once again bringing you more newly created Illustrations/Doodles from moi's Artistic mind. :D

Now I'm pretty sure the majority of you should by now have heard of Greek Myths and those of you who haven't...SHAME ON YOU!!!!! >:( Nah just kidding! :D Googles' your friend so just look them up. :)

Anyways, everytime I think about Greek Myths I always think about their Beasts first, why you ask? Because they always looked so weird and might I add grotesque looking even. O_o Whenever you read the Myths explaining their so called "monster of the week" they always seem to either (or all) have a billion eyes, thousands of heads which are usually Dog heads or women's (that is so sexist), hundreds of multi-limbed torsos made up of humans, elephants, snakes, lizards, lions etc. (and Dogs), millions of mouths and Tentacles so they could eat you (afterall, Mr. Beasty won't be "scary" enough unless it eats you), 50 arms and legs and an arse usually belonging to...Yup you've guessed it, a Dog! (God they were so obsessed with Doggy body parts weren't they?)

OK the above I've just described is an exaggeration but that is pretty much what their Beasts look like. You've got to hand to the Ancient Greeks, they truly did allow their imaginations to go wild. Thinking about it I decided to play a little Doodle Game with myself that I used to play in Uni with my Classmates and create my very own silly looking Greek Beast. First I did this:


Next I kept folding the paper up (without looking) and just Doodled the first image which came to my head. I kept repeating this same technique with each box until they all filled up with a random different image. Then I unfolded this paper, filled in the small finishing touches to connect all the images together as one and...


VIOLA!!!!! Here's ze result! My very own messed up looking Greek Beast! :D I have to say it's truly fascinating what you could come up with when you just stop thinking, stop being a perfectionist and just go with the flow. :) You know what another great advantage to this is? You could turn this image around multiple times and your Greek Beast could just look like another Beast. Observe...


See? What did I tell ya? ;)


As you can see there is NO right or wrong way to hold this image up. Whenever you hold it up to show someone, you now won't have to worry about whether the Beast is being held upside down because...It...Simply...ISN'T!!!!! ;D


Pretty cool huh? Why don't you guys try this out yourselves and see what you come up with? Hell even play it with your friends if you feel like, it's great, great, GREAT fun! :D

And there you have it, moi's very own Mythical Greek Beast and I shall call it the ZOETINEARAJADJORG!!!!! Or just Zoe for short.



Well that's all for now folks and until next time...

See ya later Navigators! :D

Noor "Red Eye" Mula



Thursday, 25 August 2011

Stop-Motion? I've clearly still got very a looooooong way to go! O_o Plus GANTO's original Animatic and a small shout out.

Hey Peeps! It is I once again bringing you the latest bulletin! Actually to be honest this is going to be about personal Updates and requests so please do bear with moi.

As many of you should know by now I'm planning on re-making GANTO and I'm seriously thinking of  going down the Stop-Motion route this time (completely out of my comfort zone). For those who don't know GANTO was a film/story I Pitched in my 2nd Year at Uni and was one of the lucky winners to have the film to put into Production. However, to cut a long story short personal problems appeared that was beyond any of our controls and GANTO did not to turn out as good as it could've been. Knowing it's potential that's why I'm aiming to give it a 2nd chance and will even go as far to say I aim to make it even better then it originally ever was. Which is precisely why I'm currently mapping it out really carefully and starting from scratch by actually going back to the original Animatic I pitched as seen below. (Password: GANTO Renaissance!)
I've currently got so many ideas forming in my head right now of what to do and how to improve it but I'm really not sure if they'll work and whether they're too risky? Normally I would consult one of my former Uni buddies/classmates/colleagues (whatever it is they want to call themselves, I just simply don't know anymore) about this but since they, along with me, are currently too busy trying to sort out their own post Uni lives I don't really want to disturb them. So if by any chance they're very kindly viewing my Blog right now (don't know if they are but you never know)...HI!!!!! :D I know you're all busy and that's fine I understand but if you personally think you could spare just a couple of minutes to discuss this with me, just message me. :) (Whether by Phone, Email, Facebook etc. I really don't mind).

I've recently been looking at a lot of Stop-Motion films/making ofs etc. And truthfully I still have no idea of where to begin? Especially when you look at this really old, rough Stop-Motion short I made in 2006 (yes I was even Animating before Uni :p) and truth be told it looks as though I still have a lot of stuff to learn if I am going to make GANTO into Stop-Motion, especially if I want it to look better than this. :/
video
So why Stop-Motion? Because truthfully I want to try a different medium for once which isn't traditionalhand drawn and would help me become an even better, flexible animator. Don't get me wrong, I am NOT quitting traditional hand drawn! I love it to bits and it will always be dear to me but like I said it's nice to experiment with new things now and then. Another reason is because I was also inspired by the Robert Morgan's new animated short "Bobby Yeah!" Perhaps the most original, weirdest, crazy, "psycho" horror type Stop-Motion film you'll ever see! Seriously if you haven't seen it yet check it out, it'll blow your mind! (Don't show it to kids though, not a good idea. O_o) Here's a small interview with him and the Trailer if anyone wants to check it out. :)

And before I bring this latest Post to a close, if anyone knows of any good Stop-Motion books to recommend please do let me know thanks. :) 


Well that's all for now folks and until next time...

See ya later Navigators! :D

Noor "Red Eye" Mula

Monday, 15 August 2011

Emos & Vampires & Tentacles & Wings...Unlikely Heros vs Evil Forces Of Negativity...These Are A Few Of My Favorite Things! ;D

Greetings and salutations my wonderful Peep Peeps! It is I once again bringing you more Illustrations from the Vortex of a far away Galaxy no man has ever stepped upon...Otherwise known as...My Brain! (doesn't sound as exciting does it?)

As promised from my previous Update I shall now introduce the three key characters I've come up with for a Comic idea of mine.

First up...Kosiah! That's right Kosiah is finally here and as you can see he's a much more better, improved version of Phillip The Mutant Vampire.


Kosiah is "The Mentor" you could say of my story. He's a mutated Vampire with a great thirst for blood (obviously) and a weird appetite for Cucumbers. With his wings and tentacles proving to be great advantages for him, he's an extremely chilled out guy willing to try out everything and anything. As well as livening things up however, there's nothing he despises more then ungrateful people who give up on life far too easily and wouldn't for minute hesitate giving them a SMACK around the head (He'd smack you even harder if you read Twilight)! O_o

Kosiah believes life is whatever you make it and can be a fantastic thing even if it's something as small as lying on a Grass. According to Kosiah if you're going to end your life just do it otherwise shut up and do something about achieving your Dreams.

Now on to the main character. Meet Leora! (Hate to say it but she ended up looking just like me EEEEEK! O_o)

Leora is a struggling Artist trying desperately to get a Break. No matter how hard she tries Leora always ends up putting herself down believing she's never going to make it. She has also recently fallen out with a great Friend and clings on for dear hope that one day they can make up and be fantastic allies again (perhaps the only positive thing she's trying to do). In her spare time Leora sometimes, for the Lulz (God how I HATE using that word) experiments with Magic which she doesn't believe is real...Or is it? If only she knew what damage she's capable of...

I've always intended for Leora to have Purple hair. However, my friend Kristin suggested I should try giving her Red hair instead. While she does look good with Red hair however...SHE LOOKS TOO MUCH LIKE ME!!!!! O_o I don't know, I'll figure it out later.

And last but not least meet la Villain otherwise known as....The Demonic Heart Of Negativity! O_o
The Demonic Heart Of Negativity...Actually let's just call him Christopher...Is an evil, grotesque looking Heart shaped spirited being with three heads and multiple eyes. He also has two gigantic mouths on his floating hands and snakes for his fingers making it easier for him to coil around his prey. Christopher loves exploiting peoples weaknesses of negative thought. He goes out of his way to use his powers to shatter people's dreams to the point where they lose all hope. That's when he ceases his chance to devour them! O_o

Now that you've met the characters what is my Comic story about? That's what I'm still trying to work on, right now it's just still really rough. Going to have to plan it out really carefully and once that's sorted hopefully I'll begin throwing out the Series of Chapters soon. But like I said, I want to make sure it's well written first. Don't want to rush it and just churl out any old crap for the sake of it so please do stay patient. :)


Well that's all for now folks and until next time...

See ya later Navigators! :D


Noor "Red Eye" Mula

Sunday, 7 August 2011

Old School Red Eye strikes again! This time with Animation! ;)

Hey Peeps! It is I bringing you the latest developments in moi's Artistic life! :D

But before I do let's start with what this latest Update is really about as you can obviously guess from my Title. Just like I've done with all my old Sketchbook work from Years back (when I was still trying to find my path in life), I've also decided to take a look back at some of my old Animation Shorts I made during my 1st Year studying animation at Uni and I have to say it's amazing seeing how much my style has developed since then! O_o

This was the very first animation project I made in my 1st Year at University.  For this project we had to split up into groups of 4 and show what little nuisances in life annoyed us the most. After much discussion our group decided to go down the bad table manners route using the mouth to illustrate these disgusting eating habits in a surreal, exaggerated manner. For this group project I teamed up with Natalie Young, Joshua Kahan and Max Eldridge. :)

During the 1st Year at Uni we had a week trip around the Television department so we could get a better understanding of how to work around the TV Studio. On one of the days we split up into small groups and made mini films in the format of our choice. I teamed up with Kristin Wright and Alex Parperis and together (without sound) we went down the Stop-Motion route and here is our result. :)

"Sound Of Place" was the name of one of the units I had to complete during my 1st Year studying animation at University. As you may guess this was a sound based project. Despite being more of a storyteller myself, I decided to instead to just focus on getting the feel of the scenery right so took the non narrative route. The sound was made by Alex Williams. :)

In the "Pick & Mix" Project I had to work closely with a Sound Designer for the first time to create the right scenery for my Film "Land Of Childhood Wonder". Unlike my usual dark style, this Film takes on a much more lighter tone and is a Tribute to my cousin Haider Razak who sadly passed away at the age of just 22. (R.I.P.) The Sound was made by Robert Kubicki. :)

And finally here's something I did in my 2nd Year at Uni involving my much loved Devil Bunny in 3D! :D

You're all probably thinking when am I going to Upload "Bitter Critter"? All in good time me Dearies I'm just going to try and enter it into Festivals first so fingers crossed I'll be successful. :) I'll give myself til November and if I don't succeed THEN I'll Upload it.

And before I bring this Blog to a close here's a quick Update. I've come up with an idea for a Comic and have designed some of the characters for it but I'm still completing them so expect the next Update to either be some time next week or the week after. :)



Well that's all for now folks and until next time...

See ya later Navigators! :D



Noor "Red Eye" Mula

Tuesday, 2 August 2011

Old School Red Eye! WOW!!!!! Did I really do all this?! O_o

Hey Peeps! It is once again bringing you another addition to my weird and wacky world BUT...Only this time it isn't anything new, it's actually my old Sketchbook work I've never shown the World to until now.

But first you guys may have noticed that I've now joined the Behance Network, a great place to showcase my Portfolio to the World. ;) As well this Blog please do keep up to date with my Behance Account too and feel free to Follow me there too. :) Now that my shameless promoting is over, onto what this latest Update is really about...

WOW!!!!! Seriously did I really do all this?! O_o I decided to take a long walk down Memory Lane today by skimming through all of my old Sketchbooks today and was just simply amazed by how much work I've actually done over my Years. O_o In fact all the Images I've Uploaded here (in no particular order) isn't even all of them, I've selected the ones I personally thought were/are the best. This sounds really bad but these very images I've Uploaded now I thought were pretty awful when I first made them but looking at them now they were actually really good! O_o I really do need to stop beating myself up and being so negative. >:(

































What you also need to bare in mind is that compared to my work now these were all my Pre-Photoshop days. As you can tell by all of my new work I tend Sketch and shade my Illustrations first and then Upload them onto Photoshop to finish them off where as before it seems I used to actually experiment with different styles more and wasn't even afraid of doing them. As much as I love Photoshop to bits, there are some things however that just look so much better by hand. After seeing all this I really do want to go back to experimenting with the old Mediums again. Don't get me wrong that's not to say I quit Photoshop (don't be silly, I would never even DARE dream of doing such a thing :p) but I do think I need to start doing a little bit of both if I am to survive in this dog eat dog world business path.

And before I bring this latest Blog Post to a close I think I may start Uploading some of my old work in future so keep your eyes peeled. ;)


Well that's all for now folks and until next time...

See ya later Navigators! :D

Noor "Red Eye" Mula